Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you. The following information outlines how we protect your privacy, confidentiality and manage your personal information.

If we update our Privacy Policy, we will make this publicly available on our website and this will apply from the date of posting.  Please check back here for the latest information.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information necessary for our legitimate activities. 

Before we collect personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that you know what the information is for.  We will not use personal information for another purpose unless: 

  • it is related to the original collection purpose
  • we believe it necessary to reduce or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety
  • there is a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal dispute resolutions proceedings between SDA Options and the individual
  • it is required or specifically authorised by law, or required for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences or breaches of law. 
To provide our services or to respond to enquiries about our services, we may be required to collect and hold your sensitive information including health and medical information and information relating to your disability and support requirements. We understand that protecting your privacy in relation to your health or other sensitive information is particularly important so we adhere to the following relevant legislation in relation to the protection of your information:
  •  The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
  • The Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)
You have the right to refuse to provide us with information but if you are seeking accommodation and associated support services from us then withholding this information may impact our ability to provide quality accommodation and services that meets your needs.

The Information We Collect

We may collect information from you if you are interested in obtaining or finding out more about our services, or if you are a person representing someone who may require our services. The amount and type of personal information we collect and hold depends on your dealings with us.

We consider representatives to be people who are professionally engaged to represent a person, or a family member or friend who may be acting on behalf of another.

The personal information we collect may include:

  • name, address, telephone and email contact details
  • gender, date of birth and marital status
  • NDIS SDA or other funding plans including the services you are funded to receive
  • plan or funding renewal details
  • contact person’s contact information such as a support coordinator, allied health, case manager or medical team member
  • medical information or other assessment information provided by you or your representative
  • your gender, date of birth and marital status
  • information about your disability and support needs
  • health and medical information
  • your Medicare number and other identifiers used by Government agencies or other organisations to identify you
  • financial information
  • records of our interactions with you and records of conversations with our employees
  • information about the services we provide to you, your goals and other plans relating to the services your billing details

Who We Collect Information?

We collect personal information in various ways including:

  • when you enquire about our services by phone, email, in person or via our website
  • when you apply to receive services from us
  • when your representative contacts us on your behalf
  • when you receive services from us
  • through our marketing activities
  • through other service providers you work with

There may be circumstances in which we need to collect your information from other people or organisations. When this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to contact you to make you aware of the circumstances and reason.

At any time, you have the right to request access to the information we hold about you unless we no longer retain that information. 

To comply with our privacy policy and information security requirements, you may be asked to prove your identify. 

Using Personal Information

Your personal information is used to:

  • provide information about our organisation, services and supports
  • process employment applications and provide offers of work
  • process service applications and service requests
  • send details about our activities, research or events
  • undertake research or conduct surveys
  • invite you to participate in our activities
  • administer and manage our services and supports
  • process payments
  • answer enquiries and deliver services
  • provide services in line with client requests
  • meet quality service requirements 
  • resolve complaints and other issues
  • meet the regulatory requirements to operate
  • report to funding and government agencies

Where we use your personal information to communicate with you for marketing purposes, you will be given an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information.  

Disclosing Information

To provide our services we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • partner or affiliate organisations require the information so we can deliver services
  • our service providers or suppliers are required to handle your personal information while providing essential services to support our operations
  • Government or regulatory bodies require access to the information
  • You have given nominated representatives permission to access your information or act on your behalf
  • disclosure is required by law

We will not sell your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to ensure any necessary handling of your information will comply with this Privacy Policy.

Data Security

CareChoice takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. It also reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Cookie Policy

The SDA Options website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on its website.

  • Cookies are a small file stored in the browser on your device
  • Cookies dropped by us or third parties may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites across the internet
  • A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.

The use of Cookies allows us to provide you with continuity during your browsing session. We also use Google Analytics to collect high level information about the people who visit our website (such as pages viewed, devices used and interests) so we can customise our communication and advertising through other networks.  You can choose not to accept cookies by changing the settings in your web browser.  

If you have any questions or issues about our privacy policy or collection of data please email us at info@sdaoptions.com.au 

Terms And Conditions

The website is owned and operated by SDA OPTIONS Limited ABN 53 614 704.  By browsing or using this website you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use then you are not authorised to use the website.

Copyright

All the subject matter on this website is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia including content, layout, images, graphics, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, software, source code and navigational software.  Visitors to the site are granted permission by SDA Options to download copyright material only for private and non-commercial purposes and must in no way mirror, broadcast, republish, up-load to a third party, transmit, post, broadcast, distribute, adapt or change the website or its contents.

Changes To The Website

SDA Options may update or change the website including these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time. Revised terms will be posted on the website and will be effective from the date of posting. Please visit the site to check for updates.

Links To Other Websites

The SDA Options website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. SDA Options is not responsible for the contents of any linked website or their hyperlinks. 

SDA Options links are provided for you convenience and any link does not imply any endorsement by SDA Options. Following links to such websites is done at your own risk. SDA Options accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss incurred by you as a result of your reliance on information on any linked website. SDA Options accepts no liability and disclaims all warranties, express or implied, regarding the purchase or use of goods or services on any linked websites.

Product And Service Information

SDA Options reserves the right to alter its products and product specifications without notice. Publishing information about a product or service on its website does not mean that the product is available.

Disclaimer

SDA Options provides information on its website on the basis of good faith. None of its affiliates or their respective directors, officers, employees or agents make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, suitability or reliability of the information contained on the website (and none of them accept any responsibility arising in any way, including negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information contained on the website or your reliance on such information.

Close Menu